WARNING:
[…] Staff believes that the utility has shown that there are disputes of material fact as to whether its application is in the public interest and whether the application violates the Comp Plan. 

            However, even if it is determined that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, staff believes that the County fails the second prong of the test in that it has also not carried its burden to show that it is entitled, as a matter of law, to the entry of a summary final order.  Section 367.045(5)(b), F.S., specifically states that when there is a timely objection by the County, “the commission shall consider, but is not bound by, the local comprehensive plan of the county or municipality.”  Thus, the Commission has the discretion to amend a utility’s water and wastewater certificates even if the granting of the amendment application would be contrary to the County’s Comp Plan.

            As stated in Order No.