WARNING:
[…] In regard to the County’s discussion of Chapter 163, F.S., the utility states that it is well settled law that Chapter 163 does not apply to the Commission.[9]  The utility notes that the County admits this on page nine of its motion. 

            Finally, the utility argues that “a determination of how best to serve the public interest can be made only after a full and fair hearing on the disputed facts and issues.”  The utility cites Section 367.011(2), F.S., which states, in pertinent part:  “The . . . Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over each utility with respect to its authority, service, and rates,” and argues that the Commission cannot abrogate its authority over service area amendments to the County.