WARNING:
[…] Sun River’s Response

            The utility lists two main arguments why a summary final order is not warranted.  These arguments are:  (1) the county’s comp plan is not dispositive with respect to water and wastewater certificate issues; and (2) material issues of fact are in dispute regarding the comp plan and other growth management issues.  These arguments are discussed below.

(1) The County’s Comp Plan Is Not Dispositive With Respect To Water And Wastewater Certificate Issues

            The utility cites to Section 367.045(5)(b), F.S., which states that “the Commission shall consider, but is not bound by, the local comprehensive plan of the county or municipality.”  The utility further argues that the Legislature could have required the Commission to defer to a properly adopted comprehensive plan, but did not do so.