WARNING:
[…] The County states that, according to the plan, a Rural Service Area is one “in which central potable water and sanitary sewer service should not be extended during the planning time period.”  The County states that the utility’s proposal violates both the premise of the Comp Plan, which is to use location and timing of infrastructure and services to direct growth in an orderly and efficient manner, and the goals of the Comp Plan, which is to discourage urban sprawl.

            In further support of its argument, the County cites to Chapter 163, F.S., and cites Section 163.3161(3), F.S.  Section 163.3161(3), F.S., provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

It is the intent of this act that [comprehensive plan] adoption is necessary so that local governments can . . . encourage the most appropriate use of land, water, and resources, consistent with the public interest . . . . Through the process of comprehensive planning, it is intended that units of local government can preserve, promote, protect, and improve the public health, safety, . . . and general welfare; prevent the overcrowding of land and avoid undue concentration of population; facilitate the adequate and efficient provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, recreational facilities, housing, and other requirements and services; and conserve . . . and protect natural resources within their jurisdictions.

            The County admits that the Commission is not “bound by the specific language and directives listed in Chapter 163,” but asserts that the Commission should be bound by “the impetus behind the statutes.”