WARNING:
[…] The following is a summary of the County’s Alternative Motion, the utility’s response, and staff’s analysis and recommendation.

County’s Alternative Motion for Relinquishment of Jurisdiction

            As in its Motion for Summary Final order, the County argues in its Alternative Motion for Relinquishment of Jurisdiction that the “development sought by Sun River” runs counter to the Comp Plan, and that the area sought “is not currently zoned for the types of activity Sun River seeks to encourage.”  The County admits that Section 367.171(5), F.S., gives the Commission continuing jurisdiction over the utility’s amendment application “until disposed of in accordance with the law in effect on the day such case was filed,” but argues that the “exercise of such jurisdiction would constitute a colossal waste of the parties’, and the Commission’s, time, energy, and resources.”