WARNING:
[…] The County argues that the case is at an early stage and that it would be more expedient for the Commission to relinquish jurisdiction.  It further asserts that, if the utility’s claim has merit, the utility could seek to have the Comp Plan amended during the development of the new Comp Plan scheduled for 2010, and the utility would not be harmed by the relinquishment of jurisdiction.

Sun River’s Response

            The utility cites Section 367.171(5), F.S., which states in pertinent part as follows:

When a utility becomes subject to regulation by a county, all cases in which the utility is a party then pending before the commission, or in any court by appeal from any order of the commission, shall remain within the jurisdiction of the commission or court until disposed of in accordance with the law in effect on the day such case was filed by any party with the commission . . . .

The utility argues that there is no language giving the Commission the discretion to relinquish jurisdiction in selected cases, and that the Commission has traditionally maintained jurisdiction.