WARNING:
[…] Staff has made several attempts by both the telephone and through correspondence[24] to have the utility pay the amounts due, and has been successful in having the utility pay the 2004 and 2006 RAFs, plus all but $225.01 of the 2005 RAFs.  Also, the utility states that it hopes to be able to pay the remaining balance of $2,945.88 within a few weeks.  Based on these good faith efforts of the utility, staff recommends that the Commission not take actions at this time that might further aggravate the utility’s financial position.

Section 367.145(1)(b), F.S., provides that “in addition to the penalties and interest otherwise provided, the commission may impose a penalty upon a utility for failure to pay regulatory assessment fees in a timely manner in accordance with s. 367.161.”  Section 367.161(1), F.S., authorizes the Commission to assess a penalty of not more than $5,000 for each offense if a utility is found to have knowingly refused to comply with, or to have willfully violated, any provision of Chapter 367, F.S., or any lawful order of the Commission.