WARNING:
[…] Staff notes that it has been advised by Financial Services that they have employed a new collection agency.  For administrative efficiency reasons, staff believes that this new collection agency is much better suited for collecting the $21,220.41.

Section 367.145(1)(b), F.S., also provides that “in addition to the penalties and interest otherwise provided, the commission may impose a penalty upon a utility for failure to pay regulatory assessment fees in a timely manner in accordance with s. 367.161.”  Section 367.161(1), F.S., authorizes the Commission to assess a penalty of not more than $5,000 for each offense if a utility is found to have knowingly refused to comply with, or to have willfully violated, any provision of Chapter 367, F.S., or any lawful rule or order of the Commission.