WARNING:
[…] The company should provide proof of the date notice was given within 10 days after the date the notice is provided to the customers.  (Hudson)

Staff Analysis

 As stated in the case background, on November 7, 2007, the Commission received an application for a staff-assisted rate case from Orangewood.  The company has requested interim wastewater rates.  The company did not request any interim rate relief for its water system.  Section 367.0814(4), Florida Statutes, provides that:

[t]o establish interim relief, there must be a demonstration that the operation and maintenance expenses exceed the revenues of the regulated utility, and interim rates shall not exceed the level necessary to cover operation and maintenance expenses as defined by the Uniform System of Accounts for Class C Water and Wastewater Utilities (1996) of the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners.

Staff has reviewed the company’s operation and maintenance (O & M) expenses in relation to its revenues.  Based on the company’s 2006 Annual Report and SARC filing, staff has determined that the company’s wastewater operation and maintenance expenses exceed its revenues.