For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The Commission has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to Sections 364.01, 364.339, 364.345, and 364.37, Florida Statutes.
Issue 1:
Is Miami-Dade County operating as a telecommunications company at any County-owned airports?
Recommendation:
Yes. Pursuant to the definition of a telecommunications company under §364.02(14), Florida Statutes, Miami-Dade County is operating as a telecommunications company at MIA because it is “offering two-way telecommunications service to the public for hire within this state by use of a telecommunications facility.” (Teitzman)
Position of the Parties
AT&T Florida:
Yes.