For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Accordingly, AT&T does not believe this issue is in dispute.
Miami-Dade County: The County operates a shared airport telecommunications system at MIA pursuant to Rule 25-24.580, Florida Administrative Code, and Section 364.339, Florida Statutes. The County has operated the shared airport telecommunications system since 1987.
GOAA: No Position taken.
Staff Analysis
Pursuant to the definition of a telecommunications company under § 364.02(14), Florida Statutes, the County is operating as a telecommunications company at MIA because it is “offering two-way telecommunications service to the public for hire within this state by use of a telecommunications facility.”
Pursuant to page 1 of the County’s Direct Brief, it appears that the County no longer contests this issue.