WARNING:
[…] AT&T should also be required to provide the Commission with all necessary customer information of  current VCI customers to allow the Commission to contact them.  (Casey, Mann, Tan)

Staff Analysis

 

The Code of Federal Regulations addresses situations where ETCs voluntarily request relinquishment of its ETC status.  In this case, VCI is not requesting relinquishment of its ETC status in Florida.  However, staff is concerned that existing VCI Lifeline customers continue to be served if the Commission approves Issues 2 and 3.  47 C.F.R. Section 54.205(b) provides that:

 

Prior to permitting a telecommunications carrier designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier to cease providing universal service in an area served by more than one eligible telecommunications carrier, the state commission shall require the remaining eligible telecommunications carrier or carriers to ensure that all customers served by the relinquishing carrier will continue to be served, and shall require sufficient notice to permit the purchase or construction of adequate facilities by any remaining eligible telecommunications carrier. The state commission shall establish a time, not to exceed one year after the state commission approves such relinquishment under this section, within which such purchase or construction shall be completed.

 

Staff believes VCI’s underlying carrier, AT&T, should provision service to VCI’s customers if the Commission approves Issue No. 3 of this recommendation.