WARNING:
[…] The disparity between actual AT&T access lines used by VCI and the amount of access lines claimed on the Form 497s has increased dramatically in recent months.  Based on access line information obtained by subpoena from AT&T, VCI has been reporting not only resale Lifeline access lines for which it already receives a credit for from AT&T, but also non-existent access lines in the thousands for which it received reimbursement from the USAC.

 

Designation and Revocation of ETC Status

 

            State commissions have the primary responsibility for performing ETC designations. 47 C.F.R. Section 54.201(c), provides that:

 

Upon request and consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, the state commission may, in the case of an area served by a rural telephone company, and shall, in the case of all other areas, designate more than one common carrier as an eligible telecommunications carrier for a service area designated by the state commission, so long as each additional requesting carrier meets the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section. Before designating an additional eligible telecommunications carrier for an area served by a rural telephone company, the state commission shall find that the designation is in the public interest.

 

CFR Rule 54.201(d), provides that carriers designated as ETCs shall, throughout the designated service area: (1) offer the services that are supported by federal universal support mechanisms either using their own facilities or a combination of their own facilities and the resale of another carrier’s services, and (2) advertise the availability of such services and the related charges therefore using media of general distribution.

 

In addition to state commissions having the primary responsibility for performing ETC designations, they also possess the authority to rescind ETC designations for failure of an ETC to comply with the requirements of section 214(e) of the Telecommunications Act or any other conditions imposed by the state.[8]  The FCC found that individual state commissions are uniquely qualified to determine what information is necessary to ensure that ETCs are complying with all applicable requirements, including state-specific ETC eligibility requirements.[9]

 

Section 214(e) requires that an ETC offer the services that are supported by Federal universal service support mechanisms either using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and resale of another carrier's services.  For six months, VCI operated as a strict reseller and did not meet this requirement.