WARNING:
[…] TLS

 

Toll Limitation Service (TLS) is an optional service which includes toll blocking (allows subscribers to block outgoing toll calls) and toll control (allows subscribers to limit in advance their toll usage per month or billing cycle).  An ETC may not collect a service deposit in order to initiate Lifeline service if the qualifying low-income consumer voluntarily elects toll blocking.  If the qualifying low-income consumer elects not to place toll blocking on the line, an eligible telecommunications carrier may charge a service deposit. Section 364.10(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that:

 

An eligible telecommunications carrier shall offer a consumer who applies for or receives Lifeline service the option of blocking all toll calls or, if technically capable, placing a limit on the number of toll calls a consumer can make. The eligible telecommunications carrier may not charge the consumer an administrative charge or other additional fee for blocking the service.

 

ETCs are allowed to receive reimbursement from the USF for the incremental costs of providing TLS.  By definition, incremental costs include the costs that carriers otherwise would not incur if they did not provide toll-limitation service to a given customer.