WARNING:
[…] The Small PV Rule also provides two metering options for excess energy supplied to the grid. An IOU may either install 1) a dual meter and pay for any customer-generated excess at the avoided energy rate; or 2) carry forward credit for excess energy to the next billing period.  Credits may accumulate and be carried forward for a 12-month period, after which time the customer grants any remaining excess credits to the utility.

In its 2005 session, the Florida Legislature enacted section 366.91, Florida Statutes (F.S.), requiring utilities to offer contracts for the purchase of renewable energy. Section 366.91(1), F.S., states:

 

The Legislature finds that it is in the public interest to promote the development of renewable energy resources in this state.  Renewable energy resources have the potential to help diversify fuel types to meet Florida’s growing dependency on natural gas for electric production, minimize the volatility of fuel costs, encourage investment within the state, improve environmental conditions, and make Florida a leader in new and innovative technologies.

 

Additionally, section 366.92, F.S., was enacted in 2006 to establish a renewable energy policy for Florida.  Section 366.92(1), F.S., states:

 

It is the intent of the Legislature to promote the development of renewable energy; protect the economic viability of Florida’s existing renewable energy facilities; diversify the types of fuel used to generate electricity in Florida; lessen Florida’s dependence on natural gas and fuel oil for the production of electricity; minimize the volatility of fuel costs; encourage investment within the state; improve environmental conditions; and, at the same time, minimize the costs of power supply to electric utilities and their customers.

 

In January 2007, the Commission held a workshop to further explore the opportunities for development of renewable energy in Florida.