For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Aloha contends that not requiring Realm to install the reuse line would violate its WUP.
(c) Final Order No. PSC-97-0280-FOF-WS – Aloha states that the Commission ordered Aloha to aggressively pursue reuse service. Aloha contends that unless it requires Realm to construct the reuse line, it will not be able to comply with the terms of the Order.
Staff’s Analysis
Staff believes that Chapter 367.101(1), F.S., governs the Commission’s decision on this complaint. Section 367.101(1), F.S. states:
The commission shall set just and reasonable charges and conditions for service availability. The commission by rule may set standards for and levels of service-availability charges and service-availability conditions. Such charges and conditions shall be just and reasonable. The commission shall, upon request or upon its own motion, investigate agreements or proposals for charges and conditions for service availability.
(emphasis added)
Staff believes that requiring Realm to install the reuse line violates Section 367.101(1), F.S., in that it is not just or reasonable. Staff’s analysis of Realm’s and Aloha’s positions are discussed more fully below.
Service Availability Policy and Hydraulic Share