For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] In addition, the Commission has entered into the MOUs and Statement of Support listed above. The MOUs and Statement of Support encourage the promotion and maximization of reuse as stated by Aloha in its letter sent in response to staff’s data request dated June 19, 2007. Staff, however, disagrees with Aloha’s assertion that not requiring Realm to construct the reuse line violates the provisions of Sections 403.064 and 373.250, F.S.
Reuse projects must be economically feasible in order to be required. Section 373.250(c),F.S., states, “[a] water management district may require the use of reclaimed water in lieu of surface water or groundwater when the use of uncommitted reclaimed water is environmentally, economically, and technically feasible and of such quality and reliability as is necessary to the user.” (Emphasis added) Staff believes that to require Realm to install the reuse line is not economically feasible given the fact that Realm’s hydraulic share is very low.