For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] In a subsequent letter, TSPC agreed to accept reclaimed water at such time it is made available by Aloha at the property line; however, TSPC believed it was unreasonable for TSPC to pay the full cost to extend the line. After several subsequent responses, on June 15, 2006, TSPC indicated that Aloha had refused to cooperate which resulted in TSPC not being able to obtain the necessary permits to proceed. Therefore, TSPC was unable to proceed with its planned development.
Sections 403.064 and 373.250, F.S.
Both Sections 403.064 and 373.250, F.S., state, “[t]he encouragement and promotion of water conservation and reuse of reclaimed water . . . are state objectives and are considered to be in the public interest.” In addition, the Commission has entered into the MOUs and Statement of Support listed above.