For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Staff recommends denial of the requested statement as inconsistent with the last sentence of Rule 25-6.115(11)(b), and for the reasons stated in the analysis of Requested statement 1, supra.
Conclusion
Based on the above, the Commission should deny the Petition for Declaratory Statement as to each of the four requested statements.
RCB
[1] The Petition provides a lengthy overview of the undergrounding conversion process which, while useful as context for the issues raised, is non-controversial and need not be restated here.
[2] Pursuant to Section 120.565(1), Florida Statutes, “Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of an agency, as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances.”
[3] See, Rule 25-6.115(3)(c), F.A.C., limiting approval of undergrounding work by applicants to circumstances in which ratepayers do not incur additional costs.