For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] RCB
[1] Rule 25-6.0423(5)(a) provides: “A utility is entitled to recover, through the Capacity Cost Recovery clause, its actual and projected pre-construction costs.” Compare, Rule 25-6.0423(5)(b) which provides for recovery of the carrying costs on the annual projected construction cost balance associated with the power plant.
[2] FPL alleges it will be substantially affected by whether long lead items may be considered to be pre-construction costs subject to cost recovery pursuant to Rule 25-6.0423(5)(a). Pursuant to Section 120.565, Florida Statutes, “Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of . . . any rule . . . of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances.”
[3] The Commission acknowledged OPC’s intervention in Order No. PSC-08-0152-PCO-EI, issued March 14, 2008.
[4] See, Rule 25-6.0423(5)(c) providing for Commission review and approval of previous, current and projected pre-construction costs.