WARNING:
[…] Issue 6:  Will the proposed amendment to the applicant’s territory duplicate or compete with any other system?

Recommendation

 There is no duplication or competition with any water or wastewater system in proximity to the requested amendment territory.  (Walden)

Position of the Parties

Sun RiverNo.  It is uncontested that there is currently no water or wastewater infrastructure in the proposed service territory.

Charlotte CountyThe proposed amendment to Sun River’s territory would duplicate and compete with Charlotte County Utility’s Water & Sewer District #2.

Staff Analysis

 Section 367.045(5)(a), F.S., provides in pertinent part: 

The commission may not grant . . . an amendment to a certificate . . . which will be in competition with, or a duplication of, any other system . . . unless it first determines that such other system . . . is inadequate to meet the reasonable needs of the public or that the person operating the system is unable, refuses, or neglects to provide reasonably adequate service.

The utility argues that there is currently no existing water or wastewater infrastructure in the proposed territory. (Utility BR at 13; TR 80)  The utility further argues that whether the County had the ability to serve was not made an issue in this proceeding.