WARNING:
[…] Development beyond the currently allowed density would require an amendment to the Comprehensive Plan.  Thus, the County has the opportunity to control urban sprawl through its control over amendments to the Comprehensive Plan.  As noted by the utility, this is consistent with prior Commission decisions.

However, if the granting of the amendment application is considered to be inconsistent with the Comprehensive Plan, staff notes that pursuant to Section 367.045(5)(b), F.S., “the Commission shall consider, but is not bound by, the local comprehensive plan . . . .”  See City of Oviedo v. Clark, 699 So. 2d 316, 318 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997), where the court said:

We hold that the PSC correctly applied the requirements of section 367.045(5)(b).  The plain language of the statute only requires the PSC to consider the comprehensive plan.