For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] There would be no point to intervention if not for the intervenor to participate in the proceeding in some fashion. The Commission routinely considers the arguments of intervenors in declaratory statement proceedings.[17]
Staff recommends that Intrado’s Amended Petition for Declaratory Relief should be denied on the merits for all of the following reasons, any one of which, standing alone, provides sufficient grounds to deny the Petition.
A. Vagueness/Failure to Comply with Legal Requirements
Section 120.565(2), F.S., requires that “[t]he petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner’s set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule, or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.” Accordingly, Rule 28-105.002(4), F.A.C., requires that a petition seeking a declaratory statement shall provide “[t]he statutory provision(s), agency rule(s), or agency order(s) on which the declaratory statement is sought,” and Rule 28-105.002(5), F.A.C., requires “[a] description of how the