For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Intrado’s Response to AT&T’s Motion to Dismiss and Response is silent with regard to that assertion.
If Intrado’s intention is to request a declaration that the ILECs may not charge for any ancillary 911 services that they do not and need not provide in conjunction with Intrado’s E911 service in order for Intrado’s E911 service to properly function, such a declaration is unnecessary. The law is clear that telecommunications companies may not charge for services they do not provide. Section 364.604(2) provides that “[a] customer shall not be liable for any charges for telecommunications or information services that the customer did not order or that were not provided to the customer.”
C. Issues May Be Addressed In Pending Arbitration Proceedings
Verizon and Embarq argue that Intrado’s Petition concerns issues that are being litigated in other Commission dockets.