For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Those arguments are addressed in Issue 2.
Issue 2:
Should the Commission grant Intrado’s Amended Petition for Declaratory Statement?
Recommendation:
No, Intrado’s Amended Petition for Declaratory Statement should be denied. (Gervasi, Bellak, King)
Staff Analysis: Section 120.565, F.S., governs the issuance of a declaratory statement by an agency. In pertinent part it provides that:
(1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency's opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner's particular set of circumstances.
(2) The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner's set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.
Rule 28-105.001, F.A.C., Purpose and Use of Declaratory Statement, provides that:
[a] declaratory statement is a means for resolving a controversy or answering questions or doubts concerning the applicability of statutory provisions, rules, or orders over which the agency has authority.