For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Such carriers shall apply any additional federal support amount to a qualifying low-income consumer’s intrastate rate, if the carrier has received the non-federal regulatory approvals necessary to implement the required rate reduction. Other eligible telecommunications carriers shall apply the Tier-One federal Lifeline support amount, plus any additional support amount, to reduce their lowest tariffed (or otherwise generally available) residential rate for the services enumerated in §54.101(a)(1) through (a)(9), and charge Lifeline consumers the resulting amount. (emphasis added).
47 C.F.R. § 54.401(d) provides that the “state commission shall file or require the eligible telecommunications carrier to file information with the Administrator demonstrating that the carrier’s Lifeline plan meets the criteria set forth in this subpart . . . .”
Section 364.10(3)(d), F.S., states: