For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] (emphasis added).
47 C.F.R. § 54.401(d) provides that the “state commission shall file or require the eligible telecommunications carrier to file information with the Administrator demonstrating that the carrier’s Lifeline plan meets the criteria set forth in this subpart . . . .”
Section 364.10(3)(d), F.S., states:
An eligible telecommunications carrier may not discontinue basic local exchange telephone service to a subscriber who receives Lifeline service because of nonpayment by the subscriber of charges for nonbasic services billed by the telecommunications company, including long-distance service. (emphasis added).[14]
Canons of Statutory Construction
As stated above, in accordance with the plain reading rule, it is staff’s belief that, pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 54.403(b), ETCs are required to apply the Lifeline discount to the basic local service rate or the basic local service rate portion of any service offering which combines both basic and nonbasic service.
Statutory Language