For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Such services—“telecommunications and information services, including interexchange services and advanced telecommunications and information services,”—necessarily includes both basic service and any service offering which combines both basic and nonbasic service. Thus, the phrase “or otherwise generally available” must be construed to mean all other rates including the rates of bundled service packages.
Further, Florida statutes contemplate Lifeline discounted basic service bundled with nonbasic service. As cited to above, Section 364.10(3)(d), F.S., states:
An eligible telecommunications carrier may not discontinue basic local exchange telephone service to a subscriber who receives Lifeline service because of nonpayment by the subscriber of charges for nonbasic services billed by the telecommunications company, including long-distance service. (emphasis added).
In other words, if a Lifeline customer fails to pay an ETC for any nonbasic services he or she had subscribed to, the ETC cannot, as a result of nonpayment, discontinue his or her basic service.