WARNING:
[…] 4)                           AT&T also states that AT&T is not required to make agreements for adoption available if the incumbent LEC proves to the Commission that the costs of providing a particular agreement to the requesting telecommunications carrier are greater than the costs of providing it to the telecommunications carrier that originally negotiated the agreement under the exceptions provided in §51.809(b).[33] 

AT&T argues that Nextel’s adoption should not be allowed because the ICA cannot be made “upon the same terms and conditions as those provided in the agreement” and because the adoption of the Sprint ICA would increase AT&T’s costs as compared to its costs of providing the Sprint ICA to the original parties. 

Nextel’s Reply to AT&T Florida’s Response