WARNING:
[…] Section 252(i) of the Act and 47 C.F.R. §51.809 govern a telecommunications carrier’s adoption of an existing interconnection agreement between an ILEC and a non-ILEC.

 

            Section 252(i) provides:

 

A local exchange carrier shall make available any interconnection, service or network element provided under an agreement approved under this section to which it is a party to any other requesting telecommunications carrier upon the same terms and conditions as those provided in the agreement.

                                     

            Section 51.809 provides:

 

(a)    An incumbent ILEC shall make available without unreasonable delay to any requesting telecommunications carrier any agreement in its entirety to which the incumbent LEC is a party that is approved by a state commission pursuant to §252 of the Act, upon the same rates, terms and conditions as those provided in the agreement.  An incumbent LEC may not limit the availability of any agreement only to those requesting carriers serving a comparable class of subscribers or providing the same service (i.e., local, access, or interexchange) as the original party to the agreement. (emphasis added.)

 

(b)   The obligations of paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply where the incumbent LEC proves to the state commission that:

 

1)                  the costs of providing a particular agreement to the requesting telecommunications carrier are greater than the costs of providing it to the telecommunications carrier that originally negotiated the agreement, or

 

2)                  the provision of a particular agreement to the requesting carrier is not technically feasible.

           

(c)    Individual agreements shall remain available for use by telecommunications carriers pursuant to this section for a reasonable period of time after the approved agreement is available for public inspection under §252(h) of the Act. 

 

Section 252(i) makes it clear that adoption of an existing ICA is available to requesting telecommunications carriers, and §51.809, the rules which implement §252(i), describes the conditions under which agreements may be adopted, and the two exceptions thereof.