For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] ||
On February 28, 2008, Mary Wilkerson, Mary Green, Mark Oncavage, the Southern Alliance for Clean Energy, and the Natural Resources Defense Council (jointly referred to herein as “Petitioners”) filed a Petition to Initiate Rulemaking to amend Rule 25-17.008, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.), Conservation and Self-Service Wheeling Cost Effectiveness Data Reporting Format. The Petition to Initiate Rulemaking includes draft rule language and a white paper entitled “Key Ingredients for Assessing the Value and Cost-Effectiveness of Energy Efficiency Initiatives.”
Section 120.54(7)(a), Florida Statutes (F.S.), states that “[a]ny person regulated by an agency or having a substantial interest in an agency rule may petition an agency to adopt, amend, or repeal a rule. . . .” Petitioners Wilkerson and Green state that they have a substantial interest in the proposed rule as retail customers of Progress Energy Florida. Petitioner Oncavage states that he has a substantial interest in the proposed rule as a retail customer of Florida Power & Light.