For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The Southern Alliance for Clean Energy states that it has a substantial interest in the proposed rule because it is a nonprofit, nonpartisan organization that is involved in “advocating the adoption, implementation, and enforcement of strategies which are the most effective and efficient means of meeting Florida’s energy needs.” The Natural Resources Defense Council states that it has a substantial interest as a nonprofit organization with policy and advocacy experience in the areas of utility regulation and energy efficiency policy.
Section 120.54(7)(a), F.S., requires that, in response to a petition to initiate rulemaking, “the agency shall initiate rulemaking proceedings under [Chapter 120], otherwise comply with the requested action, or deny the petition with a written statement of its reasons for the denial.” This recommendation addresses the Petition to Initiate Rulemaking. The Commission has jurisdiction pursuant to Sections 120.54, 366.80-366.85, and 403.519, F.S.
Issue 1: