For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] It is premature for the Commission to initiate rulemaking at this time. The Commission’s 2009 DSM goal-setting proceeding, in which the Petitioners may petition to intervene, will be the forum for the Commission to implement HB 7135. To initiate rulemaking on the matter during the pendency of the DSM goal-setting proceeding would create confusion and unnecessary duplication of resources. After the conclusion of the 2009 DSM goal-setting proceeding, the Commission can, on its own, initiate rulemaking if it determines that such action is necessary at that time.
Section 120.54(7)(a), F.S., requires that, in response to a petition to initiate rulemaking, “the agency shall initiate rulemaking proceedings under [Chapter 120], otherwise comply with the requested action, or deny the petition with a written statement of its reasons for the denial.” For the reasons set forth above, staff recommends that the Commission deny the Petition to Initiate Rulemaking filed by Mary Wilkerson, Mary Green, Mark Oncavage, the Southern Alliance for Clean Energy, and the Natural Resources Defense Council.
Issue 2:
Should this docket be closed?