For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Although TBBT’s system is designed so that the developments in Polk and Hardee Counties will have separate distribution, collection, and treatment facilities, the systems are located relatively close to one another. As such, TBBT states that it anticipates that all administrative, billing, collection, accounting, maintenance, testing, permitting, and functions of every type will be housed within the same offices and utilize the same personnel, tools, and equipment. Section 367.021(11) defines system as follows:
System means facilities and land used or useful in providing service and, upon a finding by the commission, may include a combination of functionally related facilities and land.
In Order No. 24335, issued April 8, 1991, in Docket No. 910078, In re: Petition for Declaratory Statement relating to jurisdiction of the Florida Public Service Commission over Jacksonville Suburban Utilities Corporation in Duval, Nassau, and St. Johns Counties, the Commission found that, based on the facts presented by Jacksonville Suburban Utilities, its combination of functionally related facilities and land is a utility system which transverses county boundaries and is subject to the Commission’s exclusive jurisdiction. Like the facts in TBBT’s petition, Jacksonville Suburban’s facilities were managed from a single centrally located office.