For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The FCC acknowledged that a carrier would not necessarily use every service or rate contained in an agreement when it addressed protections against discrimination.[28]
Whether a telecommunications carrier may adopt an entire, effective interconnection agreement is determined by whether a genuine exception to the above provision exists. The rule which implements §252(i), 47 C.F.R. §51.809, describes the only two instances where an incumbent LEC may deny a requesting carrier the right to adopt an entire effective agreement. 47 C.F.R. §51.809(b) provides “[t]he obligations of paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply where the incumbent LEC proves to the state commission that:
1) the costs of providing a particular agreement to the requesting telecommunications carrier are greater than the costs of providing it to the telecommunications carrier that originally negotiated the agreement, or
2) the provision of a particular agreement to the requesting carrier is not technically feasible.”
Unless an incumbent LEC can demonstrate its costs will be greater to provide the agreement to the new carrier(s), or the agreement is not technically feasible to provide to the new carrier(s), the incumbent LEC may not restrict the carrier’s right to adopt.