For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Staff Analysis:
Section 364.386, Florida Statutes, provides specific dates for the Commission to request information from local exchange telecommunications providers and to submit a report to the Legislature on the status of competition in the telecommunications industry. It also provides a specific date by which local exchange telecommunications providers must submit information to the Commission.
Commission staff needs information contained in the company records of all Florida ILECs and CLECs to compile the annual competition report for the Legislature. Section 364.183(1), Florida Statutes, Access to Company Records, states in part:
The Commission shall have access to all records of a telecommunications company that are reasonably necessary for the disposition of matters within the Commission’s jurisdiction. The Commission shall also have access to those records of a local exchange telecommunications company’s affiliated companies, including its parent company, that are reasonably necessary for the disposition of any matter concerning an affiliated transaction or a claim of anticompetitive behavior including claims of cross-subsidization and predatory pricing. The Commission may require a telecommunications company to file records, reports, or other data directly related to matters within the Commission’s jurisdiction in the form specified by the Commission and may require such company to retain such information for a designated period of time.
It is imperative that the Commission receive 100% participation to fully reflect the status of local telecommunications competition in its report to the Legislature.