For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Section 120.542, F.S., authorizes the Commission to grant variances or waivers to the requirements of its rules where the person subject to the rules has demonstrated that the underlying purpose of the statute has been or will be achieved by other means, and strict application of the rules would cause the person substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness. "Substantial hardship" as defined in this section means demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other hardship.
The underlying statutory provision pertaining to the above-mentioned rules is Section 366.91, F.S. Section 366.91(1), F.S., states:
The Legislature finds that it is in the public interest to promote the development of renewable energy resources in this State. Renewable energy resources have the potential to help diversify fuel types to meet Florida’s growing dependency on natural gas for electric production, minimize the volatility of fuel costs, encourage investment within the State, improve environmental conditions, and make Florida a leader in new and innovative technologies.
Section 366.91(3), F.S., enumerates requirements to promote the development of renewable energy resources. In summary:
a) By January 1, 2006, each investor-owned electric utility (IOU) and municipal utility subject to the Florida Energy Efficiency and Conservation Act (FEECA) of 1980 must continuously offer to purchase capacity and energy from specific types of renewable resources;
b) The contract shall be based on the utility’s full avoided costs, as defined in Section 366.051, Florida Statutes; and,
c) Each contract must provide a term of at least ten years.
Staff believes a waiver of the rules is necessary for PEF to determine standard offer contract payments for capacity and energy.