For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The information provided in the application further indicates that the original developer was unaware that a certificate of authorization from the Commission was necessary, as the system was subsidized by the developer and not operated for profit. Upon being notified by the Commission that it was jurisdictional, SLCI separated its utility operations from its other business operations by forming Utility Corp, effective January 1, 2008. Both SLCI and Utility Corp. have been responsive in filing this application and providing all subsequent information required by staff.
Section 367.031, F.S., provides that “each utility subject to the jurisdiction of the commission must obtain from the commission a certificate of authorization to provide water or wastewater service.” Moreover, Section 356.161(1), F.S., authorizes the Commission to assess a penalty of not more than $5,000 for each offense, if a utility is found to have knowingly refused to comply with, or to have willfully violated any provision of Chapter 367, F.S. Utilities are charged with the knowledge of