For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] AARP:
Same as OPC.
FIPUG:
(Pre-Hearing) The plants should be moved to base rates at the earliest practicable date.
PCS Phosphate:
Supports the position of OPC.
OPC:
Once the phase or portion has been placed in commercial service, the utility should recover the costs through base rates.
Staff Analysis:
This issue addresses an implementation policy matter concerning whether revenue requirements associated with a phase or portion of a covered project can be recovered through the NCRC after it has been placed into commercial service, and if so, for how long.
Section 366.93(4), F.S., states:
When the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant is placed in commercial service, the utility shall be allowed to increase its base rate charges by the projected annual revenue requirements of the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant based on the jurisdictional annual revenue requirements of the plant for the first 12 months of operation. The rate of return on capital investments shall be calculated using the utility's rate of return last approved by the commission prior to the commercial in-service date of the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant.
Rule 25-6.0423, F.A.C., implementing that provision states:
(7) Commercial Service. As operating units or systems associated with the power plant and the power plant itself are placed in commercial service: