For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Regulatory Authority.
The Act provides for a different level of regulation than that prescribed to LDCs or investor-owned electric utilities under Chapter 366, F.S. Section 368.105(3), F.S., allows rates charged by a natural gas transmission company to be deemed just and reasonable without explicit Commission approval if the rates meet certain conditions as listed below. Section 368.105(3), F.S., states:
Rates charged or offered to be charged by any natural gas transmission company for transactions with other natural gas transmission companies, transportation customers, and industrial, power plant, and other similar large-volume contract customers, but excluding direct sales-for-resale to gas distribution utilities at city gates, unless suspended and modified pursuant to this subsection, are deemed to be just and reasonable and approved by the commission, if both the natural gas transmission company and the customer files an affidavit with the commission that:
(a) Neither the natural gas transmission company nor the customer had an unfair advantage during the negotiations;
(b) The rates are substantially the same as rates between the natural gas transmission company and two or more of those customers under the same or similar conditions of service; or
(c) Competition does or did exist either with another natural gas transmission company, another supplier of natural gas, or with a supplier of an alternative form of energy.
Section 368.105(3), F.S., thus contemplates that gas transportation service provided by an intrastate pipeline is based on negotiated agreements that reflect market conditions and the specific needs of the customer. SeaCoast will only provide transportation service and will not engage in the retail sale of natural gas. Title of the gas transported on SeaCoast’s facilities will belong to the customer. The customer is responsible for purchasing its own gas supplies. Section 368.105(6), F.S., further requires that rates must not be unduly discriminatory, and they must be cost compensatory. The statute also requires the Commission to resolve any disputes between the natural gas transmission company and a person desiring transmission access.
Order No. PSC-06-0023-DS-GP[3] set out certain parameters under which a transmission pipeline would operate, in addition to the statutory requirements.