For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Establishing the nature of the service Intrado Comm is offering is important to determine whether Intrado Comm and Embarq should enter into an arrangement under §251(a), a general contract, or §251(c), an interconnection agreement. Section 251(c) specifically provides for an interconnection agreement between a competitive local exchange carrier and an incumbent local exchange carrier to be filed by the parties with this Commission, whereas §251(a) allows for a general contract, commonly referred to as a commercial agreement. Section 251(c) imposes specific, asymmetric obligations on ILECs. Section 252 gives rise to an interconnection agreement incorporating the §251(c) obligations.
911/E911 Service
Section 365.172(3)(i), F.S., defines E911 service as the “enhanced 911 system or enhanced 911 service that is an emergency telephone system or service that provides a subscriber with 911 service and, in addition, directs 911 calls to appropriate public safety answering points by selective routing based on the geographical location from which the call originated.” Both Intrado Comm and Embarq agree that Intrado Comm will provide its services as a competitive alternative 911/E911 provider. (Intrado Comm BR at 2; Embarq BR at 5) Upon Intrado Comm’s entry into the marketplace, PSAPs will have the opportunity to choose an alternate 911/E911 service provider.