For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] [5] Issue 1(a): What service(s) does Intrado currently provide or intend to provide in Florida?
Issue 1(b): Of the services identified in (a), for which, if any, is Embarq required to offer interconnection under section 251(c) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996?
[6] For purposes of the "911" system, §365.172, F.S., defines an "[a]nswering point” to mean "the public safety agency that receives incoming 911 calls and dispatches appropriate public safety agencies to respond to the calls."
[7]Deployment of Wireline Services Offering Advanced Telecommunications Capability, 15 FCC Rcd 385, ¶ 17 (1999) (“Advanced Services Order”).
[8]Advanced Services Order ¶ 30.