WARNING:
[…] [4] In re: Petition by Intrado Communications, Inc. for arbitration of certain rates, terms, and conditions for interconnection and related arrangements with Embarq Florida, Inc., pursuant to Section 252(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, and Section 364.162, Florida Statutes.

[5] Issue 1(a):  What service(s) does Intrado currently provide or intend to provide in Florida?

Issue 1(b):  Of the services identified in (a), for which, if any, is AT&T required to offer interconnection under section 251(c) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996?

 

[6] For purposes of the "911" system, §365.172, F.S., defines an "[a]nswering point” to mean "the public safety agency that receives incoming 911 calls and dispatches appropriate public safety agencies to respond to the calls."

[7] Intrado Comm witness Thomas Hicks adopted the pre-filed testimony of Carey Spence-Lenss, who was unable to attend the hearing.

[8] In the Matter of Deployment of Wireline Services Offering Advanced Telecommunications Capability. 15 FCC Rcd 385 (1999) (Order on Remand) ¶35.