WARNING:
[…] In support of its Motion, AT&T argues that the Commission overlooked or failed to consider several points of fact or law in reaching its decision.  Particularly, AT&T contends that the Commission failed to consider Section 364.162(1) of the Florida Statutes, as well as prior Commission rulings within which the Commission found an adopted interconnection agreement effective only after the Commission approves it.

            With regards to Section 364.162(1), Florida Statutes (F.S.), AT&T specifically pinpoints the portion which states explicitly that “whether set by negotiation or by the commission, interconnection and resale prices, terms and conditions shall be filed with the commission before their effective date.”  AT&T contends that this requires that interconnection rates, terms and conditions be filed with the Commission before they go into effect and therefore, prohibits retroactive effective dates.