For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Recommendation:
No. Show cause proceedings should not be initiated; however, the Utility should be given until January 5, 2009, to file an amendment application to include the mobile home community in Orangewood’s authorized territory. (Klancke)
Staff Analysis:
As discussed in the case background, prior to 1978, the Utility provided water and wastewater service to its residents within Orangewood Lakes Mobile Home Community without specific compensation for its service. Section 367.022(5), F.S., contains an exception from Commission regulation for “[l]andlords providing service to their tenants without specific compensation for the service.” Therefore, Orangewood was exempt from Commission regulation pursuant to Section 367.022(5), F.S. In 1979, Orangewood was granted water and wastewater Certificate Nos. 315-W and 260-S which authorized the Utility to provide service only to the area immediately adjacent to the Orangewood Lakes