WARNING:
[…] The utility should also be required to file documentation with this Commission by February 2, 2009, either demonstrating its exempt status or completing its application for original water certificate.  Further, the utility should be put on notice that failure to comply with Commission orders, rules, or statutes will again subject the utility to show cause proceedings and fines of up to $5,000 per day per violation for each day the violation continues as set forth in Section 367.161, Florida Statutes.  (Brubaker, Clapp)

Staff Analysis

 Section 367.031, F.S., states:

Original certificate.--Each utility subject to the jurisdiction of the commission must obtain from the commission a certificate of authorization to provide water or wastewater service. A utility must obtain a certificate of authorization from the commission prior to being issued a permit by the Department of Environmental Protection for the construction of a new water or wastewater facility or prior to being issued a consumptive use or drilling permit by a water management district. The commission shall grant or deny an application for a certificate of authorization within 90 days after the official filing date of the completed application, unless an objection is filed pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57, or the application will be deemed granted. 

Section 367.045(1), F.S., sets forth the information which is to be provided by a utility when applying for an initial certificate of authorization from the Commission, including: