WARNING:
[…] Its application further indicates that Fairways then believed it would be exempt from regulation until it reached 100 customers before which time its systems would be sold.  Fairways stated it subsequently did not monitor its connections and the requirement to be certificated by the Commission was overlooked as development progressed.  Since being advised by staff that Fairways was jurisdictional, both Fairways and AUFI have been responsive in providing all information required by staff.

Section 367.031, F.S., provides that “each utility subject to the jurisdiction of the commission must obtain from the commission a certificate of authorization to provide water or wastewater service.”  Moreover, Section 367.161(1), F.S., authorizes the Commission to assess a penalty of not more than $5,000 for each offense, if a utility is found to have knowingly refused to comply with, or to have willfully violated any provision of Chapter 367, F.S.  Utilities are charged with the knowledge