WARNING:
[…] (Order No. PSC-08-0798-FOF-TP at 7; Motion at 5)

Arbitration pursuant to Florida Law

            Intrado Comm believes the Commission simply failed to consider state law in its Order.  In doing so, it “missed the opportunity  . . . to ensure that Florida citizens receive the benefits of a competitive 911/E911 services industry.”  (Motion at 23)  The Company states that its original pleading (to request arbitration) was clear in that it sought relief pursuant to state and federal law.  However, in rendering its decision, the Commission relied upon portions of 47 U.S.C. § 153(47) that are not found in Florida law.  (Motion at 23)    In pertinent part, Section 364.161(1) states that “parties . . . may petition the commission to arbitrate the dispute and the commission shall make a determination within 120 days.” (Motion at 24)(Emphasis in original)  Intrado Comm states a three-part litmus test must be met before either party can engage the arbitration procedures pursuant to Florida law: