WARNING:
[…] Section 367.071(4)(a), F.S., provides that “[t]he sale of (a utility’s) facilities, in whole or part, to a governmental authority shall be approved as a matter of right . . . .”  Section 1.01(8), F.S., defines governmental authority as a political subdivision and includes “counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, and all other districts in this state.”  In 2003 and 2004, the Commission, in two different dockets, considered whether or not a transfer was to a “governmental authority” within the meaning of Section 367.071(4)(a), F.S.[3]  In both of those orders, the Commission acknowledged that the sale was to a governmental authority because