WARNING:
[…] Staff Analysis

 On September 26, 2008, Ferncrest filed an application to transfer the utility’s service territory and facilities to Tindall pursuant to Section 367.071(4)(a), F.S., and Rule 25-30.037(4), Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.), and for cancellation of Certificate Nos. 13-W and 10-S.  According to documents filed on November 10, 2008, the actual closing of the transfer took place on November 3, 2008.  Therefore, November 3, 2008, is the effective date of the transfer.

Section 367.071(4)(a), F.S., provides that “[t]he sale of (a utility’s) facilities, in whole or part, to a governmental authority shall be approved as a matter of right . . . .”  Section 1.01(8), F.S., defines governmental authority as a political subdivision and includes “counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, and all other districts in this state.”