WARNING:
[…] On October 10, 2008, Pasco County withdrew its objection.  The Commission has jurisdiction pursuant to Section 367.045, Florida Statutes (F.S.).


Discussion of Issues

Issue 1: 

 Should Aqua Utilities Florida, Inc. be required to show cause, in writing, within 21 days why it should not be fined for its apparent violation of Section 367.045, F.S.?

Recommendation:

 No.  A show cause proceeding should not be initiated.  (Sayler)  

Staff Analysis:  As stated in the case background, Aqua is serving customers outside of its certificated territory.  Section 367.045(2), F.S., states in pertinent part: “A utility may not delete or extend its service outside the area described in its certificate of authorization until it has obtained an amended certificate of authorization from the [C]ommission . . . .”  If a utility is found to have knowingly refused to comply with, or to have willfully violated any provision of Chapter 367, F.S., Section 367.161(2), F.S., authorizes the Commission to assess a penalty of not more than $5,000 for each offense.