WARNING:
[…] The Commission has jurisdiction pursuant to Section 367.045, Florida Statutes (F.S.).


Discussion of Issues

Issue 1

 Should Aqua Utilities Florida, Inc. be required to show cause, in writing, within 21 days why it should not be fined for its apparent violation of Section 367.045, Florida Statutes?

Recommendation

  No.  A show cause proceeding should not be initiated.  (Klancke)  

Staff Analysis

 As stated in the case background, Aqua is serving customers outside of its certificated territory.  Section 367.045(2), F.S., states in pertinent part: “A utility may not delete or extend its service outside the area described in its certificate of authorization until it has obtained an amended certificate of authorization from the [C]ommission . . . .”  If a utility is found to have knowingly refused to comply with, or to have willfully violated any provision of Chapter 367, F.S., Section 367.161(2), F.S. authorizes the Commission to assess a penalty of not more than $5,000 for each offense.