WARNING:
[…] (Curry, Morrow)

Staff Analysis

 Rule 25-24.565, F.A.C., Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity Required, states in pertinent part: 

No person shall provide shared tenant service without first obtaining a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the Commission.  Services may not be provided, nor may deposits or payment for services be collected, until the effective date of a certificate, if granted.

            Section 364.339(2), Florida Statutes, states: 

 No person shall provide shared tenant service without first obtaining from the commission a certificate of public convenience and necessity to provide such service. The commission shall grant certificates to telecommunications companies upon showings that the applicants have sufficient technical, financial, and managerial capabilities to provide shared tenant services. The commission may require such service to be offered and priced differently to residential and commercial tenants if deemed to be in the public interest.

As stated in the case background, staff notified The Marcus Centre on several occasions of its requirement to obtain a STS certificate as required by Rule 25-24.565, F.A.C.  However, the company failed to comply with the Commission’s rules.