WARNING:
[…] In that Motion, the customers request the Commission to transfer control of the refund escrow account to the FGUA, to be held by it or its successor in trust for the benefit of the customers to offset a future rate increase.

 

            Staff acknowledges that a transfer to a governmental authority must be approved as a matter of right pursuant to Section 367.071(4)(a), F.S.  However, that does not mean that the Commission necessarily loses control over the escrow account.  Section 367.071(2), F.S., concerning sales or transfers of utilities, states: “The transferor remains liable for any outstanding regulatory assessment fees, fines, or refunds of the utility.”

 

            Also, staff believes that the situation in this case is analogous to Charlotte County v. General Development Utilities, Inc., 653 So. 2d 1081 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995)(Charlotte County); Order No.