WARNING:
[…] Peoples Gas System, Inc. v.  Mason, 187 So. 2d 335 (Fla. 1966).  Accordingly, the Commission found that Aloha would not be required to make any further refunds for the rate case period beyond the $31,527 Aloha had already refunded to its customers.  Further, the Commission ordered that the excess $74,239 associated with the rate case period in the escrow account may be released to Aloha. 

The PAA Refund Order was protested, but for refunds for the appeals period.  Pursuant to Section 120.80(13), F.S., “[i]ssues in the proposed action which are not in dispute are deemed stipulated.”  There was no partial consummating order ever issued regarding the Commission’s PAA decision to release the $74,239 amount to Aloha.