WARNING:
[…] When we issued that Order, the utility was still in existence and providing service to customers.  Therefore crediting the unclaimed refunds to the CIAC account would have reduced the utility rate base and benefitted the general body of rate payers.  We find that both the Final Order on Remand and the Rule contemplate that the utility would be in existence after the unclaimed refunds have been addressed.  We further find that the rule was drafted so that the customers of the utility would receive the maximum benefit of any refunds to include the unclaimed refunds.  Moreover, Section 367.081(6), Florida Statutes, provides that we “shall provide by rule for the disposition of any funds not refunded, but in no event shall such funds accrue to the benefit of the utility.”  However, with the subsequent sale of the utility, and under the terms of the sale agreement, any funds deposited in the CIAC account would go directly to the shareholders and thus ensure to the benefit of the utility.

 

See Order No. PSC-01-0945-FOF-SU, p. 5.