WARNING:
[…] The Commission has broad authority in determining just and reasonable rates and the means through which costs are recovered and rates are established.  In Citizens v. Wilson, 571 So. 2d 1300 (Fla. 1990), the Court expressly confirmed the application of the “file and suspend” provisions to proceedings other than full base rate proceedings.  Section 366.04, F.S., states that “[t]he commission shall have jurisdiction to regulate and supervise each public utility with respect to its rates and service . . .”   Section 366.05(1), F.S., states that “[i]n the exercise of such jurisdiction, the commission shall have power to prescribe fair and reasonable rates and charges … to be observed by each public utility.”  Furthermore, Section 366.06(1), F.S., provides:

 

(1)      A public utility shall not, directly or indirectly, charge or receive any rate not on file with the commission for the particular class of service involved, and no change shall be made in any schedule.