For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Recommendation:
Yes. Original Sheet No. 18.1 for a new class of service for a general service wastewater customer should be approved as filed. The utility should file a proposed customer notice to reflect the Commission approved rate. The approved rate should be effective for service rendered on or after the stamped approval date of the tariff, pursuant to Rule 25-30.475, Florida Administrative Code, provided that the notice has been approved by staff. The utility should provide proof that the customer has received notice within 10 days after the date that the notice is sent.
Staff Analysis:
Section 367.091(5), F.S., provides as follows:
If any request for service of a utility shall be for a new class of service not previously approved, the utility may furnish the new class of service and fix and charge just, reasonable, and compensatory rates or charges therefor. A schedule of rates or charges so fixed shall be filed with the commission within 10 days after the service is furnished. The commission may approve such rates or charges as filed or may approve such other rates or charges for the new class of service which it finds are just, reasonable, and compensatory.
On April 21, 2009, the utility filed for approval of Original Sheet No. 18.1 to establish a new class of service for a general service wastewater customer. The utility’s existing tariff contains only a residential flat rate.
The proposed wastewater rate of $421.28 per month is based on the utility’s existing residential rate of $30.12. It is estimated that the flow of the restaurant is equal to 14 ERCs. The utility has discussed the proposed rate with the restaurant and the restaurant has agreed to the rate.
Based on the above, staff believes Original Sheet No. 18.1 for a new class of service for a general service wastewater customer should be approved as filed. The utility should file a proposed customer notice to reflect the Commission approved rate.