For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] PEF asserts that even the Intervenors concede that “[s]torm hardening costs like those for tree trimming and pole inspection are somewhat, but not exclusively related to making the property resistant to hurricane damage . . . .” Thus, PEF asserts that its request for rule waiver is appropriate.
Analysis
Section 120.542, F.S., sets out the criteria that must be met before the Commission can grant a rule waiver. Subsection (2) of the statute provides:
Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness. For purposes of this section, "substantial hardship" means a demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver.