WARNING:
[…] (emphasis added)

 

            A common carrier can be designated as an ETC if it has the ability to offer the services supported by federal universal service support mechanisms such as having an existing interconnection agreement with an underlying carrier.[9]  However, universal service support is only provided to the ETC upon provision of the supported services to consumers.[10]  An ETC cannot receive universal service support if it is a pure reseller.  47 CFR §54.201(i), provides that:

 

A state commission shall not designate as an eligible telecommunications carrier a  telecommunications carrier that offers the services supported by federal universal service support mechanisms exclusively through the resale of another carrier’s services. 

 

            Swiftel filed a petition for ETC designation in Alabama in January 2008, and stated that it offers all of the supported services under section 254(c) using facilities obtained as UNEs from AT&T.  The Alabama PSC Order designating Swiftel as an ETC specifically states that Swiftel will offer the ETC required services using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and the resale of another carrier’s services.  However, Swiftel has apparently not done so.  In a data request response to staff, Swiftel indicated that it had not purchased any UNEs from AT&T or CenturyTel in the State of Alabama.