WARNING:
[…] SIP is a signaling protocol used for establishing communication sessions within an IP based network, similar to SS7 signaling protocol within the Public Switched Telephone Network.  SIP is an Internet signaling protocol service, not a “physical component of the telecommunications network.”

 

            47 CFR §54.201(d), provides that:

 

A common carrier designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier under this section shall be eligible to receive universal service support in accordance with section 254 of the Act and shall, throughout the service area for which the designation is received:

 

(1) Offer the services that are supported by federal universal service support mechanisms under subpart B of this part and section 254(c) of the Act, either using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and resale of another carrier’s services (including the services offered by another eligible telecommunications carrier). (emphasis added)

 

            47 CFR §54.201(e) and (f), further defines the term “facilities:”