WARNING:
[…] Discussion of Issues

Issue 1

 Should Swiftel be granted eligible telecommunications carrier status in the State of Florida?

Recommendation

 No. Staff recommends that Swiftel not be granted eligible telecommunications carrier status in the State of Florida. (Polk, Casey, Moses, Murphy)

Staff Analysis

 Under FCC rules, state commissions have the primary responsibility to designate providers as ETCs.[5]  Section 364.10(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that “… For the purposes of this section, the term ‘eligible telecommunications carrier’ means a telecommunications company, as defined by Section 364.02, Florida Statutes, which is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier by the commission pursuant to 47 C.F.R.  §54.201.”