For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The Utility calculated a cost of common equity of 9.74 percent and overall cost of capital of 8.86 percent. Staff determined that Peoples included customer deposits and accumulated deferred income tax in their calculation of the equity ratio. By Order No. PSC-08-0846-FOF-WS, the Commission approved the following formula for the Equity Ratio which does not include customer deposits or accumulated deferred income tax:
Equity Ratio = Common Equity / (Common Equity + Preferred Equity + Long-Term and Short-Term Debt)
Section 367.082(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that for “a proceeding for an interim increase in rates, the Commission shall authorize, within 60 days of the filing of such relief, the collection of rates sufficient to earn the minimum of the range of rate of return.” (emphasis added). Peoples used the mid-point of the return on equity from the 2008 leverage graph instead of the minimum of the range of return on equity as determined by the leverage graph.