For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Although staff believes that AT&T does not have standing to request the cancellation of Clective’s certificate, AT&T does have standing to object to Clective’s Notice of Adoption. However AT&T’s only objection is based on Clective’s ability to operate as a CLEC in Florida. It is staff’s belief that whether a telecommunications carrier may adopt an entire, effective interconnection agreement is determined by whether a genuine exception exists to §252(i). The C.F.R. rule which implements §252(i), §51.809, describes the two instances where an incumbent LEC may deny a requesting carrier the right to adopt an entire effective agreement. Section 51.809(b) provides: [t]he obligations of paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply where the incumbent LEC proves to the state commission that:
1) the costs of providing a particular agreement to the requesting telecommunications carrier are greater than the costs of providing it to the telecommunications carrier that originally negotiated the agreement, or
2) the provision of a particular agreement to the requesting carrier is not technically feasible.[9]