For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] It would also help avoid the effort and expense of having an additional base rate proceeding to recover the significant costs attributable to the addition of these CTs.
TECO BR 27-28. TECO made a similar argument for the rail facility. Id. at 30.
Fourth, the step increase was not a departure from the essential requirements of law and not a violation of the Intervenors’ due process rights because it was within the range of alternatives the Commission could consider when setting rates for TECO. Section 366.041, F.S., provides:
In fixing the just, reasonable, and compensatory rates, charges….for service within the state by any and all public utilities under its jurisdiction, the commission is authorized to give consideration, among other things, to the . . . . cost of providing such service and the value of such service to the public; the ability of the utility to improve such service and facilities.
The Commission has discretion in fixing rates and charges for public utilities. The Commission’s discretion in the ratemaking process is well documented in decisions by the Florida Supreme Court. For example, in Gulf Power Co. v.