For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Cedar Acres was not aware that Sumter County gave the Commission jurisdiction in the County in 1987. It was not until Cedar Acres requested a change in rates in 2007 that the utility learned that jurisdiction to regulated private utility companies had been transferred to the PSC. Cedar Acres then contacted the Commission for authorization to change its rates. At that point, Cedar Acres learned of the application process for certification and began its application. The last application deficiency was corrected on February 9, 2009.
Section 367.031, F.S., provides that “each utility subject to the jurisdiction of the commission must obtain from the commission a certificate of authorization to provide water or wastewater service.” Moreover, Section 367.161(1), F.S., authorizes the Commission to assess a penalty of not more than $5,000 for each offense, if a utility is found to have knowingly refused to comply with, or to have willfully violated any provision of Chapter 367, F.S. Utilities are charged with the knowledge of