WARNING:
[…] This recommendation addresses the application for an original water certificate.  The Commission has jurisdiction pursuant to Sections 367.031 and 367.045, F.S. 


Discussion of Issues

Issue 1

 Should the Commission order TLP Water, Inc. to show cause, in writing within 21 days, why it should not be fined for operating a water utility without a certificate of authorization in apparent violation of Chapter 367.031, F.S.?

Recommendation

 No, TLP Water, Inc. should not be ordered to show cause for operating a water utility without a certificate of authorization.  (Young)

Staff Analysis

 Section 367.031, F.S., provides that “each utility subject to the jurisdiction of the commission must obtain from the commission a certificate of authorization to provide water or wastewater service.”  Moreover, Section 367.161(1), F.S., authorizes the Commission to assess a penalty of not more than $5,000 for each offense, if a utility is found to have knowingly refused to comply with, or to have willfully violated any provision of Chapter 367, F.S.  Utilities are charged with the knowledge