WARNING:
[…] Issue 2

 Should the Commission grant Roberta L. Marcus Inc. d/b/a Marcus Centre a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity, STS Certificate No. 8761, to provide shared tenant services at 9990 S.W. 77th Avenue, Miami, Florida?

Recommendation

  Yes, the Commission should grant Roberta L. Marcus, Inc. d/b/a Marcus Centre a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity, STS Certificate No. 8761, to provide shared tenant services at 9990 S.W. 77th Avenue, Miami, Florida. (Earnhart, McKay)

Staff Analysis

  Section 364.339(2), Florida Statutes, states: 

No person shall provide shared tenant service without first obtaining from the commission a certificate of public convenience and necessity to provide such service. The commission shall grant certificates to telecommunications companies upon showings that the applicants have sufficient technical, financial, and managerial capabilities to provide shared tenant services. The commission may require such service to be offered and priced differently to residential and commercial tenants if deemed to be in the public interest.

On April 14, 2009, Marcus Centre submitted an application to provide shared tenant services.  Staff has reviewed the company’s application.   Staff believes that the company has demonstrated it has sufficient technical and managerial capabilities to provide shared tenant services in Florida.  Regarding financial capability, Marcus Centre’s 2007 federal tax return shows a loss of more than $100,000.   

The company submitted several letters from various creditors and insurance companies that showed Marcus Centre pays bills timely.  All of the creditors stated that Marcus Centre is both in good standing and has never been late on payments.  The company also demonstrated that it has a Line of Credit account with Bank Atlantic that is also in good standing.  Staff believes that the documentation provided by the company indicates that it has the financial capability to provide STS services at 9990 S.W. 77th Avenue, Miami, Florida. 

Section 364.339, F.S., provides the Commission authority to prescribe the type, extent, and conditions under which STS services may be provided.  In this case, staff recommends that the Commission limit Marcus Centre’s provisioning of STS services to the office building located at 9990 S.W. 77th Avenue, Miami, Florida.