For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] (http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2003/03-4885.htm)
[5] Order No. PSC-03-0038-FOF-GU, issued January 6, 2003, in Docket No. 020384-GU, In re: Petition for rate increase by Peoples Gas System.
[6] PLR 200418001, 2004 WL 933116 (IRS PLR) issued April 30, 2004. The cited PLR is not for PGS or any related company. A PLR is directed only to the taxpayer who requested it. Section 6110(k)(3) of the IRC provides that such rulings may not be used or cited as precedent in other cases. Moreover, the facts alleged in the cited PLR are distinguishable from the facts in the instant case.
[7] Section 367.081, F.S., provides that the Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over the rates of each public utility and must “either upon request or upon its own motion, fix rates which are just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unfairly discriminatory.” (emphasis added). Pursuant to Section 367.081, F.S., the Commission has the authority to determine whether there were mistakes in its prior order and has a duty to correct such errors. Sunshine Utilities v.