For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The rates should not be implemented until staff verifies that the tariff sheets are consistent with the Commission’s decision, the proposed customer notice is adequate, and the required security has been filed. The Utility should provide proof of the date notice was given within 10 days after the date the notice is provided to the customers. (Hudson)
Staff Analysis:
As stated in the case background, the Commission received an application for a staff-assisted rate case from TLP. The Utility has requested interim water rates. Section 367.0814(4), F.S., provides that:
[t]o establish interim relief, there must be a demonstration that the operation and maintenance expenses exceed the revenues of the regulated utility, and interim rates shall not exceed the level necessary to cover operation and maintenance expenses as defined by the Uniform System of Accounts for Class C Water and Wastewater Utilities (1996) of the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners.
Staff has reviewed the Utility’s operation and maintenance (O&M) expenses in relation to its revenues. Based on the TLP’s 2008 Annual Report and SARC filing, staff has determined that the Utility’s wastewater operation and maintenance expenses exceed its revenues.