For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] As it has in the past, if the Inspector General’s report had in fact identified some instance of staff misconduct, the Commission would inform the parties affected by that misconduct, and the appropriate remedial action would be taken.[3]
With respect to FGT’s suggestion that the Commission could transfer the record of its hearing in this case to a DOAH Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) to review and then issue a recommended order, staff recommends that such a transfer would be procedurally inappropriate and probably outside the scope of the ALJ’s authority. Section 120.65(4), F.S., provides that DOAH shall employ ALJs to conduct hearings required by Chapter 120 or other laws. Section 120.65(7), F.S. provides that: “[t]he division is authorized to provide administrative law judges on a contract basis to any governmental entity to conduct any hearing not covered by this section.” Under these statutes, ALJs are authorized to conduct administrative hearings. They are not authorized to review administrative hearing records from other administrative agencies and make recommendations upon them.