For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Rate making under Chapter 366, F.S., embraces the following principles:
Since FPL will be both the supplier and the recipient of natural gas transportation over the Florida EnergySecure Pipeline, it is difficult to understand how FPL would negotiate just and reasonable rates with itself under the provisions of Chapter 368, F.S. The answer to this conundrum, however, is actually addressed in the final sentence of Section 368.105(3), F.S., which states:
However, the provisions of this subsection shall not preclude the commission from determining the reasonableness and prudent costs to be recovered through rates from an electric utility’s ratepayers, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 366.
In other words, in a circumstance such as the instant case, where the pipeline owner and the transportation customer are an electric utility, the provisions of Chapter 366, F.S., control the rate making treatment of costs passed onto electric ratepayers.
ALTERNATIVE STAFF CONCLUSION
Since the primary purpose of the Florida EnergySecure Pipeline is for the use of FPL’s electric customers to provide natural gas as a fuel to FPL’s electric generating facilities, alternative staff recommends that the rates charged FPL’s electric ratepayers for the use of the Florida EnergySecure Pipeline be determined pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 366, F.S. The prudently incurred costs of the Florida EnergySecure Pipeline should be included in FPL’s electric rates. Whether the costs of the Florida EnergySecure Pipeline are included in FPL’s electric rate base is addressed in Issue 11. Whether a separate regulated subsidiary should be established to own and operate the Florida EnergySecure Pipeline is addressed in Issue 13.
Issue 15:
If FPL owns and operates the Florida EnergySecure Pipeline as proposed, will it “provide transmission access, subject to available capacity, on a basis that is not unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, or unduly discriminatory,” as Section 368.105(6) requires?
Primary Recommendation:
Yes.