For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] [12] Staff would note that this is a case of first impression, and Courts will give great weight to the Commission’s interpretation of a statute it is charged with administering. Pan American World Airways, Inc. v. Florida Public Service Commission, 427 So. 2d 716 (Fla. 1983); Level 3 Communications, LLC v. E. Leon Jacobs, Jr., 841 So. 2d 447 (Fla. 2003).
[13] This interpretation is similar to the Commission’s and the Florida Supreme Court’s interpretation of the definition of “public utility” found in Section 366.02(1), F.S., which provides that “’Public utility’ means every person, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity and their lessees, trustees, or receivers supplying electricity or gas (natural, manufactured, or similar gaseous substance) to or for the public within this state. . . .” In PW Ventures, Inc. v. Nichols, 533 So.2d 281 (Fla. 1988) , the Court upheld the Commission’s interpretation of that definition to encompass the sale to one member of the public.