For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Staff does not believe that such a linkage exists. The use of the term “natural gas transmission pipeline company” has different definitions in the statutes that should not be used interchangeably.
Section 403.9403 (3), F.S., defines an applicant as:
“any natural gas transmission pipeline company that applies for certification pursuant to ss. 403.9401-403.9425.”
Section 403.9403(17), F.S., states:
“natural gas transmission pipeline company means a person engaged in the transportation, by natural gas transmission pipeline, of natural gas.”
Section 403.9405(2)(c), F.S. states that:
“403.9401-403.9425, F.S. do not apply to “a natural gas transmission pipeline certified as an associated facility to an electrical power plant pursuant to the Florida Electrical Power Plant Siting Act, unless the applicant elects to apply for certification under Sections 403.9401-403.9425, F.S.”