For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The term does not include a gathering line, but the term includes a transmission pipeline that transports gas from a gathering line or a storage facility or that operates at a hoop stress of 20 percent or more of specified minimum yield strength, as defined by federal law, or that transports gas within a storage field.
According to FPL, as a natural gas transmission pipeline company it is a proper applicant for site certification under the Pipeline Siting Act.[8] A natural gas transmission pipeline company is defined in Section 403.9403(17), F.S., as; “a person engaged in the transportation, by natural gas transmission pipeline, of natural gas.” FPL also asserts that the Florida EnergySecure Pipeline will be subject to the Commission’s regulation of natural gas pipeline safety under Part I of Chapter 368, F.S., the Gas Safety Law of 1967. Section 368.05, F.S.