For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] Natural Gas Transmission Pipeline Siting Act
During the hearing, FGT took the position that an applicant under the Natural Gas Transmission Pipeline Siting Act (Sections 403.9401-403.9425, F.S.) was required to submit to rate regulation under the provisions of the Natural Gas Transmission Pipeline Intrastate Regulatory Act (Sections 368.101-368.112, F.S.). Staff does not believe that such a linkage exists. The use of the term “natural gas transmission pipeline company” has different definitions in the statutes that should not be used interchangeably.
Section 403.9403 (3), F.S., defines an applicant as:
“any natural gas transmission pipeline company that applies for certification pursuant to ss. 403.9401-403.9425.”
Section 403.9403(17), F.S., states:
“natural gas transmission pipeline company means a person engaged in the transportation, by natural gas transmission pipeline, of natural gas.”
Section 403.9405(2)(c), F.S. states that: