For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] The remaining capacity will be delivered to FPL’s Martin Plant for reliability purposes and will provide for cost-effective short-term capacity releases of existing gas transportation agreements. As FPL’s customer load grows and additional natural gas fired generating units are needed, the capacity of the Florida EnergySecure Pipeline can be expanded and will be used to supply natural gas to FPL’s electric generating plant.
With regard to rate making under Chapter 368, Section 368.105(3), F.S., states that:
“Rates … are deemed to be just and reasonable and approved by the commission, if both the natural gas transmission company and the customer file an affidavit with the Commission affirming that:
(a) Neither the natural gas transmission company nor the customer had an unfair advantage during the negotiations;
(b) The rates are substantially the same rates between the natural gas transmission company and two or more of those customers under the same or similar conditions; or
(c) Competition does or did exist either with another natural gas transmission company, another supplier of natural gas, or with a supplier of an alternative form of energy.”