For an official paper copy, contact the Florida Public Service Commission at contact@psc.state.fl.us or call (850) 413-6770. There may be a charge for the copy.
[…] (FPL BR 11) FPL suggested that this unfair result can be easily avoided by the simple approach advocated by FPL. (FPL BR 11) FPL witness Powers stated that the ultimate result of FPL’s methodology would be that the company recovers its actual rate of return and the customer pays only the actual rate of return on the nuclear projects, no more and no less. (Composite EXH 2, No. 8, p.51; FPL BR 10) Intervenors in this proceeding took no position on this issue.
Section 366.93(2)(b), F.S., states:
Recovery through an incremental increase in the utility's capacity cost recovery clause rates of the carrying costs on the utility's projected construction cost balance associated with the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant. To encourage investment and provide certainty, for nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant need petitions submitted on or before December 31, 2010, associated carrying costs shall be equal to the pretax AFUDC in effect upon this act becoming law. For nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plants for which need petitions are submitted after December 31, 2010, the utility's existing pretax AFUDC rate is presumed to be appropriate unless determined otherwise by the commission in the determination of need for the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant.
Rule 25-6.0423(5)(b), F.A.C., is the Commission’s interpretation of Section 366.93, F.S. Rule 25-6.0423(5)(b), F.A.C., titled “Carrying Costs on Construction Cost Balance,” provides: