WARNING:
[…] STS contends that AT&T has taken its injunctive relief request out of context and states that what it is asking is for the Commission to invoke its statutory right to enjoin and seek an injunction under Rule 25-22.030, Florida Administrative Code and ss. 364.015 and 364.285(2), F.S.  STS further argues that it is not asking the Commission to act as a court by issuing injunctive relief and costs itself.

 

STS argues that AT&T is incorrect in its assertion that a request for costs is inappropriate.  STS cites s. 120.69(7), F.S., which states that “[i]n any final order on a petition for enforcement, the court may award to the prevailing party all or part of the costs of litigation and reasonable attorney’s fees and expert witness fees, whenever the court determines that such award is appropriate.  STS asserts that it is requesting this Commission assert its order (Order No.