WARNING:
[…] AT&T argues that, as a legislative agency, the Commission may not entertain STS’ request that the Commission act like a court and award costs. Therefore, again AT&T contends that because STS’ Petition seeks a remedy that the Commission has no authority to provide, the portion of the Petition seeking costs should be dismissed or stricken.

 

Furthermore, AT&T contends that it is not subject to the provisions of s. 364.14, F.S., and that any allegation that AT&T violated s. 364.14(2), F.S., should be dismissed or stricken.  AT&T argues that, by the express terms of s. 364.051(c), F.S.,  it is not subject to the provisions of s. 364.14, F.S.  In its argument, AT&T cites s. 364.051(c), F.S., which states that “each company subject to this section is exempt from rate base, rate of return regulation, and the requirements of ss. 364.03, 364.035, 364.037, 364.05, 364.055, 364.14, 364.17, 364.18, and 364.19, F.S. (Emphasis added)  Therefore, as a matter of law, the Commission cannot find that AT&T violated s. 364.14(2), F.S. because AT&T is subject to s. 364.051(c), F.S.[3]