WARNING:
[…] The rates should not be implemented until staff verifies that the tariff sheets are consistent with the Commission’s decision, the proposed customer notice is adequate, and the required security has been filed.  The Utility should provide proof of the date notice was given within 10 days after the date the notice is provided to the customers.  (Hudson)

Staff Analysis

 As stated in the case background, the Commission received an application for a staff-assisted rate case from West Lakeland.  The Utility has requested interim wastewater rates pursuant to Section 367.0814(4), F.S., which provides:

[t]o establish interim relief, there must be a demonstration that the operation and maintenance expenses exceed the revenues of the regulated utility, and interim rates shall not exceed the level necessary to cover operation and maintenance expenses as defined by the Uniform System of Accounts for Class C Water and Wastewater Utilities (1996) of the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners.

            In the order acknowledging the abandonment and appointment of receiver, the Commission only held the Receiver responsible for filing the 2009 annual report.[4]   The last annual report filed by the previous owner was for 2006.  Pursuant to 367.0814, F.S., interim rates may be based upon a test period different from the test period used in the request for permanent rate relief.  Therefore, staff is using the 2006 annual report as it contains the only data available at this time.

            Staff has reviewed the Utility’s operation and maintenance (O&M) expenses in relation to its revenues.